EB-5 Process

EB-5 Process for Investors Working with U.S. Immigration Fund (USIF)

Pre-Qualification

INVESTOR QUESTIONNAIRE | USIF provides the potential investor with a questionnaire to compile general background information to make sure the investor will qualify.

SPEAK TO A LAWYER | USIF can recommend experienced EB-5 lawyers, or the potential investor can choose one of his/her own. The lawyer will discuss the individual immigration case with the potential investor, and gain an understanding of the source of funds to be used for the EB-5 investment.

EB-5 DOCUMENTS ISSUED | After USIF reviews and approves the questionnaire, USIF’s foreign representative provides offering documents needed to make a decision about the EB-5 investment.

INVESTOR DECIDES TO INVEST IN A USIF PROJECT

ANALYZE AND SIGN PROJECT DOCUMENTS | The investor reviews all project offering documents, and consults with advisors on the investment. Once comfortable with the project, the investor signs the offering documents. These documents additionally outline the deposit of the initial investment amount plus any associated fees into escrow bank.

INVESTOR WIRES FUNDS | Funds are wired into the escrow account related to the project at the time the offering documents are signed.

PREPARE INITIAL GREEN CARD (I-526) APPLICATION

INITIAL APPLICATION | The investor’s lawyer works closely with USIF to prepare the initial green card application (Form I-526) for the investor and eligible family members.

I-526 RECEIPT NOTICE | USCIS will issue confirmation of receipt of the I-526 application.

CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD ISSUED

CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD | Once initial Green Card application (Form I-526) is approved and the investor completes the consular process, the investor and eligible family members obtain a conditional 2-year green card.

MOVE TO THE UNITED STATES | The investor and their family may move to the U.S. with their conditional Green Card, which remains valid for 2 years.

PREPARE PERMANENT GREEN CARD (I-829) APPLICATION

FINAL APPLICATION | Within 90 days of the expiration of the investor’s conditional green card, the investor’s lawyer files the permanent Green Card application (Form I-829) on behalf of the investor and their family, to remove conditions from their two-year conditional Green Cards.

PERMANENT GREEN CARD ISSUED

PERMANENT GREEN CARD | Once the permanent Green Card application (Form I-829) is approved, conditions are removed and permanent residency is granted.

REPAYMENT OF INVESTMENT | After USCIS and project requirements have been satisfied, the investor should ultimately anticipate the repayment of their $500,000 investment.

OPTION TO OBTAIN U.S. CITIZENSHIP

APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP | While U.S. Citizenship is optional, the investor and their eligible family members may qualify to apply for citizenship within 4 years and 9 months after conditional residency (I-526) is obtained, so long as other naturalization requirements are met.

THAT’S A LOT OF INFORMATION TO TAKE IN

EB-5 Process for Investors

Pre Qualification

SPEAK TO A LAWYER | USIF can recommend experienced EB-5 lawyers, or the potential investor can choose one of his/her own. The lawyer will discuss the individual immigration case with the potential investor, and gain an understanding of the source of funds to be used for the EB-5 investment.

INVESTOR QUESTIONNAIRE | USIF provides the potential investor with a questionnaire to compile general background information to make sure the investor will qualify.

Investor Decides to Invest in a USIF Project

ANALYZE AND SIGN PROJECT DOCUMENTS | The investor reviews all project offering documents, and consults with advisors on the investment. Once comfortable with the project, the investor signs the offering documents. These documents additionally outline the deposit of the initial investment amount plus any associated fees into escrow bank

INVESTOR WIRES FUNDS | Funds are wired into the escrow account related to the project at the time the offering documents are signed.

Prepare Initial Green Card (I-526) Application

INITIAL APPLICATION | The investor’s lawyer works closely with USIF to prepare the initial green card application (Form I-526) for the investor and eligible family members.

I-526 RECEIPT NOTICE | USCIS will issue confirmation of receipt of the I-526 application.

Conditional Green Card Issued

CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD | Once initial Green Card application (Form I-526) is approved and the investor completes the consular process, the investor and eligible family members obtain a conditional 2-year green card.

MOVE TO THE UNITED STATES | The investor and their family may move to the U.S. with their conditional Green Card, which remains valid for 2 years.

Prepare Permanent Green Card (I-829) Application

FINAL APPLICATION | Within 90 days of the expiration of the investor’s conditional green card, the investor’s lawyer files the permanent Green Card application (Form I-829) on behalf of the investor and their family, to remove conditions from their twoyear conditional Green Cards.

Permanent Green Card Issued

PERMANENT GREEN CARD | Once the permanent Green Card application (Form I-829) is approved, conditions are removed and permanent residency is granted.

REPAYMENT OF INVESTMENT | After USCIS and project requirements have been satisfied, the investor should ultimately anticipate the repayment of their $500,000 investment.

Option to Obtain U.S. Citizenship

APPLY FOR CITIZENSHIP | While U.S. Citizenship is optional, the investor and their eligible family members may qualify to apply for citizenship within 4 years and 9 months after conditional residency (I-526) is obtained, so long as other naturalization requirements are met.